5th International workshop UML and Formal Methods


Held in conjunction with the 18th International Symposium on Formal Methods, FM 2012

Technical Co-sponsorship from IEEE France Section, OMG and SEE

Many interest groups from a research perspective are in favour of the creation of this workshop.
For more than a decade now, the two communities of UML and formal methods have been working together to produce a simultaneously practical (via UML) and rigorous (via formal methods) approach to software engineering.
UML is the de facto standard for modelling various aspects of software systems in both industry and academia, despite the inconvenience that its current specification is complex and its syntax imprecise.
The fact that the UML semantics is too informal have led many researchers to formalize it with all kinds of existing formal languages, like OCL, Z, B, CSP, VDM, Petri Nets, UPPAAL, HOL, Coq, PVS etc.
This fifth workshop will be open to various subjects as the main objective is to encourage new initiatives of building bridges between informal, semi-formal and formal notations.

UML&FM'2012 Program

08:00-09:00 Registration + Continental breakfast
09:00-10:30 Session 1: UML diagrams formalization, Chair - Régine Laleau
  • "A Logic-based Semantics for the Verification of Multi-diagram UML Models" Luciano Baresi, Angelo Morzenti, Alfredo Motta and Matteo Rossi
  • "SMT-based Enumeration of Object Graphs from UML class diagrams" Kenro Yatake and Toshiaki Aoki
  • "Formalizing Non-Concurrent UML State Machines Using Colored Petri Nets" Étienne André, Christine Choppy and Kais Klai
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session 2: Dynamic and real-time modeling, Chair - Frédéric Gervais
  • "Towards a Formal Foundation of Behavioral Types for UML State-Machines" Jan Olaf Blech and Bernhard Schätz
  • "Formal Semantics of Extended Hierarchical State Transition Matrix by CSP" Yoriyuki Yamagata, Weiqiang Kong, Akira Fukuda, Van Tang Nguyen, Hitoshi Ohsaki and Kenji Taguchi
  • "Time Properties Dedicated Transformation from UML-MARTE Activity to Time Transition System" Ning Ge, Marc Pantel and Xavier Crégut
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 3: Transformations, Chair - Marc Pantel
  • "Model Querying with Graphical Notation of QVT Relations" Li Dan, Xiaoshan Li and Volker Stolz
  • "Strongly Consistent Transformation of Partial Scenarios" Juliana Küster Filipe Bowles and Dulani Meedeniya
  • "On Formalizing EMF Modeling Operations with Graph Transformations" Petra Brosch, Sebastian Gabmeyer, Martina Seidl and Gerti Kappel
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Session 4: Patterns and blocks, Chair - Etienne André
  • "Refinement Patterns for ASTD" Jérémy Milhau, Frederic Gervais, Regine Laleau and Marc Frappier
  • "Formalizing and Verifying Compatibility and Consistency of SysML Blocks" Oscar Carrillo, Samir Chouali and Hassan Mountassir
17:00-17:30 Conclusions / Preparation of UML&FM'2013

The registration desk will be open from 08:00 to 16:00

UML&FM'2012 Addtional Information


Submission page at : easychair

Two versions of the papers will be requested.

Short versions are required for the workshop participation.

Only the best papers of extended versions will be published in a special issue of the Formal Aspects of  Computing journal.


- 1/ Short versions will be published in the ACM Software Engineering

Notes (SEN), July 2012 (all the selected papers)

Papers should not exceed 8 pages. Submitted manuscripts should be in English and formatted in the style of the SEN Format.


Preferably, submissions should be in PDF format.


- 2/ Extended versions of the best papers will be published in the Formal Aspects of  Computing journal, inside a  special issue

These extended papers should not exceed 20 pages, must be based on the same results as the original paper but different.

Submitted manuscripts should be in English and formatted in the style of the Formal Aspects of  Computing Springer

Format. Preferably, submissions should be in PDF format.


Important dates:

Submission deadline: March 5th (EXTENDED to March 12th),  2012

All Notification of acceptance: May 7th,  2012

Selection of extended papers: June 4th, 2012

Worshop date: August 27th, 2012

Submission deadline for Formal Aspects of Computing  extended papers: September 15th, 2012


Organizers :

Organizational sponsors :
IEEE France Section
OMG (http://www.omg.org/)
SEE (http://www.see.asso.fr/)

Organizers and Programme Steering committee:
* Sebastien Gerard (CEA-LIST, France)
* Paul Gibson (Telecom SudParis, France)
* Dominique Mery (LORIA, France)
* Isabelle Perseil (Inserm, France)
* Jim Woodcock (University of York, United Kingdom)

Program Committee:
* Lukman Ab Rahim (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
* Nazareno Aguirre (Universidad Nacional de Rio Cuarto, Argentina)
* Marc Aiguier (Ecole Centrale Paris, France)
* Yamine Ait Ameur (LISI / ENSMA, France)
* Pascal Andre (LINA, University of Nantes, France)
* Luciano Baresi (Politecnico di Milano, Italia)
* Kamel Barkaoui (CEDRIC-CNAM, France)
* David Clark (UCL, United Kingdom)
* Vincent Englebert (University of Namur, Belgium)
* Huascar Espinoza (Tecnalia, Spain)
* Sebastien Gerard (CEA-LIST, France)
* Frederic Gervais (Universite Paris-Est, LACL, France)
* Paul Gibson (Telecom SudParis, France)
* Martin Gogolla (University of Bremen, Germany)
* Jerome Hugues (ISAE, France)
* Paul Krause (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
* Kevin Lano (Kings College London, United Kingdom)
* Manuel Mazzara (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
* Stephen J.Mellor (Accelerated Technologies, Tucson AZ, USA)
* Sun Meng (Peking University, China)
* Dominique Mery (LORIA, France)
* Alexandre Mota (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)
* Elie Najm (Telecom Paristech, France)
* Isabelle Perseil (Inserm, France)
* Franck Pommereau (IBISC, University of Evry, France)
* Shengchao Qin (Teesside University, United Kingdom)
* Arend Rensink (University of Twente, Netherlands)
* Thomas Robert (Telecom ParisTech, France)
* Douglas Schmidt (Vanderbilt University, USA)
* Pierre-Yves Schobbens (University of Namur, Belgium)
* Bran Selic (Malina Software Corp, Canada)
* Francoise Simonot Lion (LORIA, France)
* Neeraj-Kumar Singh (University of York, United Kingdom)
* Volker Stolz (University of Oslo, Norway )
* Jing Sun (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
* Bedir Tekinerdogan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
* Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya (Osaka University, Japan)
* Naoyasu Ubayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
* Stefan Van Baelen (Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium)
* Tullio Vardanega (University of Padua, Italia)
* Francois Vernadat (CNRS-LAAS, France)
* Eugenio Villar (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain)
* Tim Weilkiens (OOSE Innovative Informatik, Germany)
* Sergio Yovine (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)